Is Cape Herb & Spice Smoky BBQ Braai Shaker Seasoning Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Coriander, Paprika, Black Pepper, Flavour, Anti-caking Agent (e-551), Clove, Non-irradiated. Made In A Factory Which Contains Celery, Gluten, Mustard, Sesame Seeds, Soya And Sulphur Dioxide.
Check Cape Herb & Spice Smoky BBQ Braai Shaker Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cape Herb & Spice Smoky BBQ Braai Shaker Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
Mrs. Dash Southwest Chipotle Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


