Is Cape Herb & Spice Smoky BBQ Braai Shaker Seasoning Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- flavour
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Coriander, Paprika, Black Pepper, Flavour, Anti-caking Agent (e-551), Clove, Non-irradiated. Made In A Factory Which Contains Celery, Gluten, Mustard, Sesame Seeds, Soya And Sulphur Dioxide.
Check Cape Herb & Spice Smoky BBQ Braai Shaker Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cape Herb & Spice Smoky BBQ Braai Shaker Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
Mrs. Dash Southwest Chipotle Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


