Is Cap'n Crunch Treats With Rice Crisps Cereal Bars Limited Edition, 0.84 Oz, 16 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
- glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREAL (CORN SYRUP, COLORED RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, RED 40, BLUE 1), SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE, OAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MALIC ACID, RED 40, REDUCED IRON, BLUE 1, NIACINAMIDE*, SULFITES, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, DRY WHEY, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS
Check Cap'n Crunch Treats With Rice Crisps Cereal Bars Limited Edition, 0.84 Oz, 16 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch Treats With Rice Crisps Cereal Bars Limited Edition, 0.84 Oz, 16 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


