Is Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal (2-20 Ounce) 40 Ounce 2 Pack Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, berry-flavored cereal delivers a crunchy texture that softens in milk; colorful pieces appeal visually. Commonly eaten with milk, as an on-the-go snack, or used to top yogurt and desserts. Review themes note nostalgic appeal, strong sweetness, child-friendliness, initial crunch durability, and occasional freshness or packaging complaints. Reported by reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, berry-flavored cereal delivers a crunchy texture that softens in milk; colorful pieces appeal visually. Commonly eaten with milk, as an on-the-go snack, or used to top yogurt and desserts. Review themes note nostalgic appeal, strong sweetness, child-friendliness, initial crunch durability, and occasional freshness or packaging complaints. Reported by reviewers.
Ingredients
CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM AND/OR COCONUT OIL, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE*, YELLOW 5, MALIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), FOLIC ACID*, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE). * ONE OF THE B VITAMINS.
Check Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal (2-20 Ounce) 40 Ounce 2 Pack Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal (2-20 Ounce) 40 Ounce 2 Pack Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal (2-20 Ounce) 40 Ounce 2 Pack Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


