Is Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal (2-20 Ounce) 40 Ounce 2 Pack Bag Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, berry-flavored cereal delivers a crunchy texture that softens in milk; colorful pieces appeal visually. Commonly eaten with milk, as an on-the-go snack, or used to top yogurt and desserts. Review themes note nostalgic appeal, strong sweetness, child-friendliness, initial crunch durability, and occasional freshness or packaging complaints. Reported by reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM AND/OR COCONUT OIL, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE*, YELLOW 5, MALIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), FOLIC ACID*, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE). * ONE OF THE B VITAMINS.

Check Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal (2-20 Ounce) 40 Ounce 2 Pack Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal (2-20 Ounce) 40 Ounce 2 Pack Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking