Is Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal Soy Free?

Description
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn Oat Cereal is a popular cereal option available in a 13oz box. As a well-known brand, Cap'n Crunch offers a delightful combination of sweetened corn and oat cereal, infused with the delicious Crunch Berries flavor. While specific opinions about the product are not mentioned, it is worth noting that many individuals enjoy the unique taste and texture of this cereal. With its distinctive crunch and flavorful berries, Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn Oat Cereal continues to be a beloved choice for breakfast or snack time.
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn Oat Cereal is a popular cereal option available in a 13oz box. As a well-known brand, Cap'n Crunch offers a delightful combination of sweetened corn and oat cereal, infused with the delicious Crunch Berries flavor. While specific opinions about the product are not mentioned, it is worth noting that many individuals enjoy the unique taste and texture of this cereal. With its distinctive crunch and flavorful berries, Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn Oat Cereal continues to be a beloved choice for breakfast or snack time.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Oat Flour, Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Adds a Dietarily Insignificant Amount of Trans Fat), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Malic Acid, Niacinamide (One of the B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Yellow 5, Red 40, Mono and Diglycerides, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Thiamin Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One of the B Vitamins), BHT (a Preservative), Riboflavin (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins).
Check Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Where to buy
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece, Dried


