Is Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour
  • natural and artificial flavors

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn Oat Cereal is a popular cereal option available in a 13oz box. As a well-known brand, Cap'n Crunch offers a delightful combination of sweetened corn and oat cereal, infused with the delicious Crunch Berries flavor. While specific opinions about the product are not mentioned, it is worth noting that many individuals enjoy the unique taste and texture of this cereal. With its distinctive crunch and flavorful berries, Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn Oat Cereal continues to be a beloved choice for breakfast or snack time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Oat Flour, Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Adds a Dietarily Insignificant Amount of Trans Fat), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Malic Acid, Niacinamide (One of the B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Yellow 5, Red 40, Mono and Diglycerides, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Thiamin Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One of the B Vitamins), BHT (a Preservative), Riboflavin (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins).

Check Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go