Is Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn Oat Cereal is a popular cereal option available in a 13oz box. As a well-known brand, Cap'n Crunch offers a delightful combination of sweetened corn and oat cereal, infused with the delicious Crunch Berries flavor. While specific opinions about the product are not mentioned, it is worth noting that many individuals enjoy the unique taste and texture of this cereal. With its distinctive crunch and flavorful berries, Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn Oat Cereal continues to be a beloved choice for breakfast or snack time.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavors
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn Oat Cereal is a popular cereal option available in a 13oz box. As a well-known brand, Cap'n Crunch offers a delightful combination of sweetened corn and oat cereal, infused with the delicious Crunch Berries flavor. While specific opinions about the product are not mentioned, it is worth noting that many individuals enjoy the unique taste and texture of this cereal. With its distinctive crunch and flavorful berries, Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn Oat Cereal continues to be a beloved choice for breakfast or snack time.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Oat Flour, Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Adds a Dietarily Insignificant Amount of Trans Fat), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Malic Acid, Niacinamide (One of the B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Yellow 5, Red 40, Mono and Diglycerides, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Thiamin Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One of the B Vitamins), BHT (a Preservative), Riboflavin (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins).
Check Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Where to buy
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece, Dried


