Is Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, nutty profile with sugary note and sturdy, crunchy clusters that offer a satisfying bite but soften with time. Reviewers report it's also popular for breakfasts, dry snacking and as topping for desserts; many praise bold flavor and crunch, while some note it may be overly sweet for some palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed And/or Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (palm And/or Coconut Oil), Salt, Caramel Color, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide *, Bht (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate *, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride *, Riboflavin *, Folic Acid *. *one Of The B Vitamins. Contains: Peanut Ingredients.

Check Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go