Is Cap'n Crunch's Red, White & Blue Crunch With Rice Crisps Cereal Bar, Red, White & Blue Crunch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dry whey
- milk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
dry whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREAL (CORN SYRUP, COLORED RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, RED 40, BLUE 1), SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE, OAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MALIC ACID, RED 40, REDUCED IRON, BLUE 1, NIACINAMIDE*, SULFITES, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, DRY WHEY, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Cap'n Crunch's Red, White & Blue Crunch With Rice Crisps Cereal Bar, Red, White & Blue Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Red, White & Blue Crunch With Rice Crisps Cereal Bar, Red, White & Blue Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
FIRE GRILLED STEAK WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CILANTRO LIME PESTO., FIRE GRILLED STEAK
Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 533g
GRAHAM CRUNCH ORGANIC GRAHAM SQUARES MADE WITH WHEAT, RICE, OAT AND A SPRINKLE OF SUGAR CEREAL, GRAHAM CRUNCH
About this product
Snack · Bar


