Is Cap'n Crunch's Red, White & Blue Crunch With Rice Crisps Cereal Bar, Red, White & Blue Crunch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk powder
  • dry whey
  • nonfat dry milk

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL (CORN SYRUP, COLORED RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, RED 40, BLUE 1), SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE, OAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MALIC ACID, RED 40, REDUCED IRON, BLUE 1, NIACINAMIDE*, SULFITES, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, DRY WHEY, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Cap'n Crunch's Red, White & Blue Crunch With Rice Crisps Cereal Bar, Red, White & Blue Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoLunch