Is Cap'n Crunch's Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal, Large Size Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat flour

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, pronounced sugary flavor with buttery-cereal notes; cereal delivers a crisp, crunchy bite that softens over time while maintaining some toothsomeness. Consumers commonly enjoy it as a bowl breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or as a dessert topping. Reviews frequently note nostalgic appeal, consistent texture, and reliability, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Oat Flour, Brown Sugar, Palm and/or Coconut Oil, Salt, Reduced Iron, Yellow 5, Niacinamide (One of the B Vitamins), Yellow 6, BHT (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One of the B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins).

Check Cap'n Crunch's Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal, Large Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cap'n Crunch's Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal, Large Size is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGASafewayVitacost

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking