Is Cappelo's Almond Flour Biscuits Buttermilk Biscuits Gluten Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic reduced-fat milk
  • organic buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These biscuits offer mild tang and buttery notes, with a tender, flaky crumb and crisp edges. Commonly split and toasted for breakfast sandwiches, often served with gravy or soup, or paired with spreads. Reviews note favorable taste and texture versus traditional biscuits, though some report occasional dryness and size inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic buttermilk (organic reduced-fat milk, organic nonfat milk, sea salt, cultures, vitamin A palmitate), white rice flour, tapioca starch, almond flour, eggs, brown rice flour, organic coconut oil, butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavorings), olive oil, honey, organic potato starch, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), sea salt, xanthan gum, baking soda, natural flavor. Contains almond, coconut, egg, milk.

Check Cappelo's Almond Flour Biscuits Buttermilk Biscuits Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich