Is Cappuccino Chocolate Chip Frozen Yogurt, 946 ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt culture
  • contains 2% or less of locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan, yogurt culture

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Flakes (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Coffee Extract, Contains 2% Or Less Of Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Yogurt Culture (L, Acidophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Casei, S, Thermophilus)

Check Cappuccino Chocolate Chip Frozen Yogurt, 946 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cappuccino Chocolate Chip Frozen Yogurt, 946 ml is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go