Is CAPPUCCINO COOKIE, CAPPUCCINO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- non-fat dry milk
- cultured cream
- milk protein isolate
- fresh cream
- whole milk powder butter
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMOND MEAL, ALLULOSE, SUGAR FREE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (MALTITOL (A SWEETENER); UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, WHOLE MILK POWDER BUTTER), WHOLE EGGS, COCONUT FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, FRESH CREAM, ESPRESSO COFFEE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, CITRUS FIBER (DRIED CITRUS PULP), NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, CULTURED CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, NON-FAT DRY MILK), GUAR GUM.
Check CAPPUCCINO COOKIE, CAPPUCCINO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAPPUCCINO COOKIE, CAPPUCCINO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


