Is King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mix yields caramel like sweetness with a tender, chewy interior and gently crisped edges. Commonly prepared as drop cookies, sandwich cookies, or customizable batches with common mix ins. Reviewers report consistent, dependable results, easy customization, and a reliably chewy texture across multiple bakes for regular home bakers and repeatable outcomes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free whole grain oat flour, rice flour, cane sugar, brown sugar, molasses (molasses, maltodextrin), salt, baking powder (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), natural vanilla flavor, xanthan gum.

Check King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetThrive MarketVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking