Is CAPPUCCINO DRINK MIX, ENGLISH TOFFEE, ENGLISH TOFFEE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweet dairy whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

sweet dairy whey

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CREAMER (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT, COCONUT, CANOLA, AND SOYBEAN OILS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], SUGAR, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), NONFAT DRY MILK, INSTANT COFFEE, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CELLULOSE GUM, SALT.

Check CAPPUCCINO DRINK MIX, ENGLISH TOFFEE, ENGLISH TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ButteryVanillaRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking