Is CAPPUCCINO GELATO, CAPPUCCINO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk proteins
- agar
- pasteurized milk
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural flavor
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA RIPPLE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA POWDER (COCOA, SUGAR), WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAR, SALT), COCONUT OIL, LACTOSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COFFEE CANDIES (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, COFFEE BEANS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SHELLAC, VANILLA EXTRACT), DEXTROSE, MOKA PASTE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, COFFEE EXTRACT, PLAIN CARAMEL COLOR, COFFEE POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), MILK PROTEINS, CHICORY EXTRACT (INULIN), RICE FLOUR, CITRUS FIBER, GUAR GUM, CAROB GUM.
Check CAPPUCCINO GELATO, CAPPUCCINO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAPPUCCINO GELATO, CAPPUCCINO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


