Is CAPPUCCINO SUPREME, FRENCH VANILLA INSTANT MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • non fat dry milk
  • milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors and artificial colors
  • diglycerides

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, NON DAIRY CREAMER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, INSTANT COFFEE, NON FAT DRY MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM AND SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE.

Check CAPPUCCINO SUPREME, FRENCH VANILLA INSTANT MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffee