Is CAPRESE PASTA SALAD WITH MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched semolina wheat flour
- semolina wheat flour
enriched semolina wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED CAVATAPPI PASTA (ENRICHED SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR [SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGG WHITE), SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATO, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHERRY TOMATOES (CHERRY TOMATO, NON-HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), BASIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SALT, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC , CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, NATAMYCIN (ANTIMICROBIAL).
Check CAPRESE PASTA SALAD WITH MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAPRESE PASTA SALAD WITH MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


