Is CAPRESE PESTO PASTA SALAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PENNE PASTA (WATER, PASTA (FINE GROUND DURUM SEMOLINA, WATER), CANOLA OIL), BASIL PESTO SAUCE (BASIL BLEND (BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), SUNFLOWER OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART - SKIMMED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, 2% OR LESS OF GARLIC, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, ASCORBIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SPICE), CHERRY TOMATOES, MINI MOZZARELLA PEARLS (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, ENZYMES)

Check CAPRESE PESTO PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnackingOn The Go