Is Capri Sun Organic Fruit Punch Juice Drink , 10 ct - Pouches, 60.0 fl oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic White Grape Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Citric Acid, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Filtered Water, Natural Flavor
Check Capri Sun Organic Fruit Punch Juice Drink , 10 ct - Pouches, 60.0 fl oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Capri Sun Organic Fruit Punch Juice Drink , 10 ct - Pouches, 60.0 fl oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
Capri Sun Fruit Punch Fruit Flavored Juice Drink 10-6 fl oz Pouches
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink
Crystal Light Fruit Punch On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.09 oz Packets
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Fruit Punch - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Capri Sun Organic Fruit Punch Juice Drink , 10 ct - Pouches, 60.0 fl oz Box is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


