Is Capri Sun Fruit Punch Fruit Flavored Juice Drink 10-6 fl oz Pouches Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavor fruit punch filtered water

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Capri Sun Fruit Punch is a refreshing and ready-to-drink juice drink that comes in 10 6 fl oz pouches. It is made with natural sweeteners, specifically monk fruit, which is a natural sweetener itself. The flavors in Capri Sun Fruit Punch are a combination of apples, pineapples, and oranges. People appreciate the great flavor of this juice drink, and they find it to be not too sweet. Additionally, the straws provided with the pouches are easy to insert.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Punch Filtered Water, Sugar, Pear And Grape Juice Concentrates, Citric Acid, Orange, Apple, Pineapple Juice Concentrates, Natural Flavor Fruit Punch Filtered Water, Sugar, Pear And Grape Juice Concentrates, Citric Acid, Orange, Pineapple Juice Concentrates, Natural Flavor

Check Capri Sun Fruit Punch Fruit Flavored Juice Drink 10-6 fl oz Pouches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Capri Sun Fruit Punch Fruit Flavored Juice Drink 10-6 fl oz Pouches is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking