Is Captain John Derst's Good Old Fashioned Bread, Sliced White Bread, 20 Oz Loaf Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • monoglycerides and
  • +3 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly buttery-flavored white bread delivers a tender, pillowy texture and uniform slices. Consumers report consistent freshness and reliable slice integrity for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and grilled cheese. Reviews note classic, slightly sweet flavor and straightforward, everyday performance suitable for family meals and casual use across multiple buying experiences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whey (Milk), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Less Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides And/Or Diglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Bromate, Azodicabonamide), Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Beta Carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin, Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage).

Check Captain John Derst's Good Old Fashioned Bread, Sliced White Bread, 20 Oz Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Captain John Derst's Good Old Fashioned Bread, Sliced White Bread, 20 Oz Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go