Is Captain Toady's Hardy Horseradish Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk solids
  • cultured whey
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk components
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, White Wine And White Wine Distilled Vinegars, Eggs, Grated And Dehydrated Horseradish Roots, Milk Components (Cultured Skim Milk, Cultured Whey, Skim Milk Solids, Cream), Sugar, Salt, Fruit Concentrates (Pear, Apple, Peach), Pineapple Syrup, Lemon Juice, Spices, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Natural Vitamin E (Protects Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Peach Puree, Onions, Turmeric, Annatto

Check Captain Toady's Hardy Horseradish Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Captain Toady's Hardy Horseradish Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsFry'sAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingMeal Prep