Is Captain Toady's, Sauce Tartare With Dill, 8 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • skim milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Cucumbers, White Distilled And White Wine Vinegars, Water, Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Fruit Concentrates (Pear, Apple, Peach), Pineapple Syrup, Lemon Juice, Citric And Lactic Acids, Garlic Onions, Skim Milk Solids, Mustard Seed, Dill Weed, Calcium Lactate, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vitamin E (Protects Flavor), Peach Puree, Natural Flavors, Turmeric, Red Bell Peppers

Check Captain Toady's, Sauce Tartare With Dill, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Captain Toady's, Sauce Tartare With Dill, 8 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingDressing