Is Captain Toady's, Sauce Tartare With Dill, 8 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- skim milk solids
- milk
- eggs
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- calcium lactate
- lactic acids
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Cucumbers, White Distilled And White Wine Vinegars, Water, Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Fruit Concentrates (Pear, Apple, Peach), Pineapple Syrup, Lemon Juice, Citric And Lactic Acids, Garlic Onions, Skim Milk Solids, Mustard Seed, Dill Weed, Calcium Lactate, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vitamin E (Protects Flavor), Peach Puree, Natural Flavors, Turmeric, Red Bell Peppers
Check Captain Toady's, Sauce Tartare With Dill, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Captain Toady's, Sauce Tartare With Dill, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
Where to buy
Captain Toady's, Sauce Tartare With Dill, 8 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


