Is Captain’s Wafers Peanut Butter & Honey Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +3 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING CELERY AND ONION), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COLORS (TURMERIC, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTS), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHILI POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, DRIED SUGAR, POTASSIUM SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE]), SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL.
Check Captain’s Wafers Peanut Butter & Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Captain’s Wafers Peanut Butter & Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


