Is Captain’s Wafers Peanut Butter & Honey Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +3 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING CELERY AND ONION), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COLORS (TURMERIC, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTS), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHILI POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, DRIED SUGAR, POTASSIUM SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE]), SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL.
Check Captain’s Wafers Peanut Butter & Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Captain’s Wafers Peanut Butter & Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


