Is Captain’s Wafers Peanut Butter & Honey Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

dehydrated cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING CELERY AND ONION), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COLORS (TURMERIC, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTS), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHILI POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, DRIED SUGAR, POTASSIUM SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE]), SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL.

Check Captain’s Wafers Peanut Butter & Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go