Is Captain’s Wafers Peanut Butter & Honey Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural smoke flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING CELERY AND ONION), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COLORS (TURMERIC, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTS), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHILI POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, DRIED SUGAR, POTASSIUM SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE]), SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL.
Check Captain’s Wafers Peanut Butter & Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Captain’s Wafers Peanut Butter & Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


