Is CARA-MEL FLAVORED ICE CREAM TOPPING, CARA-MEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar, Water, Nonfat Milk Solids), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color

Check CARA-MEL FLAVORED ICE CREAM TOPPING, CARA-MEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARA-MEL FLAVORED ICE CREAM TOPPING, CARA-MEL is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking