Is Carambar Caranougat Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel 55% [glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (e471)], Acidity Regulator (sodium Carbonates), Nougat Paste Filling 45% [glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Gelatine, Flavourings, Emulsifier (e471)].
Check Carambar Caranougat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carambar Caranougat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Candy · Bar


