Is Carambar Caranougat Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatine
- e471
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Caramel 55% [glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (e471)], Acidity Regulator (sodium Carbonates), Nougat Paste Filling 45% [glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Gelatine, Flavourings, Emulsifier (e471)].
Check Carambar Caranougat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carambar Caranougat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Candy · Bar
Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


