Is Carame Best before end JUN 2026 14:42 205217042A00 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malted Milk: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Palm The flavourings and C Oil Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Whole Cows' Millk Powder, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, product are sourced f Sodium Carbonates; Glucose Syrup, Sea Salt, Flavourings. Custard Cream: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, Icing Sugar, Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Sea Salt, Flavouring Colour: Beta-Carotene. Bourbon: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Icing Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Wheat Starch, Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Sea Salt, Flavouring. Shortcake Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, Maize Flour, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Sea Salt, Flavouring. ! Allergy advice:

Check Carame Best before end JUN 2026 14:42 205217042A00 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingOn The Go