Is Caramel Almond Crunch Ice Cream Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream With Caramel Ripple: Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Glucose, Water, Butter, Pectin, Salt, Baking Soda, Flavour, Coating: Haagen Dazs Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Flavour), Coconut And Soybean Oil, Roasted Almonds: Almonds, Safflower Oil, Crunch Pieces: Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin
Check Caramel Almond Crunch Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Almond Crunch Ice Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Caramel Almond Crunch Ice Cream Bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


