Is Caramel, Almond & Sea Salt Bar - CASE Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet and salty bars offer a chewy interior with crunchy contrast and a slightly sticky finish; people eat them as snacks, lunchbox items, or quick desserts. Reviewers praise texture and balanced flavor but mention occasional excess sweetness, inconsistent portioning, and occasional packaging damage during shipping and varying sweetness between batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and salty bars offer a chewy interior with crunchy contrast and a slightly sticky finish; people eat them as snacks, lunchbox items, or quick desserts. Reviewers praise texture and balanced flavor but mention occasional excess sweetness, inconsistent portioning, and occasional packaging damage during shipping and varying sweetness between batches.
Ingredients
Almonds, Chicory Root Fibre, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Crisp Rice, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Milk Powder, Carob Powder, Natural Flavour, Annatto, Allergen Information: Contains Almonds And Milk, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy And Sesame Seeds
Check Caramel, Almond & Sea Salt Bar - CASE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel, Almond & Sea Salt Bar - CASE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Caramel, Almond & Sea Salt Bar - CASE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


