Is Caramel, Almond & Sea Salt Bar - CASE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and salty bars offer a chewy interior with crunchy contrast and a slightly sticky finish; people eat them as snacks, lunchbox items, or quick desserts. Reviewers praise texture and balanced flavor but mention occasional excess sweetness, inconsistent portioning, and occasional packaging damage during shipping and varying sweetness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Chicory Root Fibre, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Crisp Rice, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Milk Powder, Carob Powder, Natural Flavour, Annatto, Allergen Information: Contains Almonds And Milk, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy And Sesame Seeds

Check Caramel, Almond & Sea Salt Bar - CASE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caramel, Almond & Sea Salt Bar - CASE is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go