Is CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kraft Baking Caramel Bits are classic caramel candies that come in an 11-ounce bag. The unwrapped bag of caramel bits is easy to melt and ready to add to recipes. These caramel bits are popular for making caramel popcorn, which includes popcorn along with the caramel bits. People enjoy the taste of caramel and appreciate using it as a baking ingredient.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Baking Caramel Bits are classic caramel candies that come in an 11-ounce bag. The unwrapped bag of caramel bits is easy to melt and ready to add to recipes. These caramel bits are popular for making caramel popcorn, which includes popcorn along with the caramel bits. People enjoy the taste of caramel and appreciate using it as a baking ingredient.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin.
Check CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


