Is CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL Dairy Free?

Description
Kraft Baking Caramel Bits are classic caramel candies that come in an 11-ounce bag. The unwrapped bag of caramel bits is easy to melt and ready to add to recipes. These caramel bits are popular for making caramel popcorn, which includes popcorn along with the caramel bits. People enjoy the taste of caramel and appreciate using it as a baking ingredient.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Baking Caramel Bits are classic caramel candies that come in an 11-ounce bag. The unwrapped bag of caramel bits is easy to melt and ready to add to recipes. These caramel bits are popular for making caramel popcorn, which includes popcorn along with the caramel bits. People enjoy the taste of caramel and appreciate using it as a baking ingredient.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin.
Check CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


