Is CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL Vegan?

Description
Kraft Baking Caramel Bits are classic caramel candies that come in an 11-ounce bag. The unwrapped bag of caramel bits is easy to melt and ready to add to recipes. These caramel bits are popular for making caramel popcorn, which includes popcorn along with the caramel bits. People enjoy the taste of caramel and appreciate using it as a baking ingredient.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- diglycerides
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Baking Caramel Bits are classic caramel candies that come in an 11-ounce bag. The unwrapped bag of caramel bits is easy to melt and ready to add to recipes. These caramel bits are popular for making caramel popcorn, which includes popcorn along with the caramel bits. People enjoy the taste of caramel and appreciate using it as a baking ingredient.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin.
Check CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


