Is CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

Description
Kraft Baking Caramel Bits are classic caramel candies that come in an 11-ounce bag. The unwrapped bag of caramel bits is easy to melt and ready to add to recipes. These caramel bits are popular for making caramel popcorn, which includes popcorn along with the caramel bits. People enjoy the taste of caramel and appreciate using it as a baking ingredient.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Baking Caramel Bits are classic caramel candies that come in an 11-ounce bag. The unwrapped bag of caramel bits is easy to melt and ready to add to recipes. These caramel bits are popular for making caramel popcorn, which includes popcorn along with the caramel bits. People enjoy the taste of caramel and appreciate using it as a baking ingredient.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin.
Check CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CARAMEL AMERICA'S CLASSIC BITS, CARAMEL is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


