Is CARAMEL APPLE BITES WITH SOFT & CHEWY CENTERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT CARAMEL WAFER (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW LAKE #6, YELLOW LAKE #5, BLUE LAKE #2], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), LICORICE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANE SYRUP, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED [CORN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #1 AND YELLOW #5], SALT), SUCROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check CARAMEL APPLE BITES WITH SOFT & CHEWY CENTERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go