Is CARAMEL APPLE CRUNCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (WITH PEANUT OIL, SALT), TOFFEE CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, HONEY, SALT), BUTTERSCOTCH CHIPS (SUGAR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, COLOR ADDED INCLUDING (BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, & TITANIUM DIOXIDE), TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUCROSE, PEANUT OIL, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, LACTOSE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), VANILLA CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), DRIED APPLES (WITH CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE)).

Check CARAMEL APPLE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyButteryVanilla
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping