Is CARAMEL APPLE CRUNCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- honey roasted peanuts
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- nonfat milk powder
- honey
- xanthan gum
- sucrose
- butter
- monoglycerides
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (WITH PEANUT OIL, SALT), TOFFEE CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, HONEY, SALT), BUTTERSCOTCH CHIPS (SUGAR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, COLOR ADDED INCLUDING (BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, & TITANIUM DIOXIDE), TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUCROSE, PEANUT OIL, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, LACTOSE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), VANILLA CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), DRIED APPLES (WITH CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE)).
Check CARAMEL APPLE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL APPLE CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Pouch


