Is caramel apple crunch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural and artificial flavor
- monoglycerides
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, SALT, TOFFEE CASHEWS, CASHEWS, SUGAR, HONEY, BUTTERSCOTCH CHIPS, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, POWDERED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C BLUE #2 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SOY LECITHIN, EMULSIFIERS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VANILLA, SALT, TOFFEE PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, SUCROSE, PEANUT OIL, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, LACTOSE, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA CHIPS, PALM OIL, DRIED APPLES, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE.
Check caramel apple crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open caramel apple crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Granule, Piece


