Is CARAMEL APPLE FLAVORED POPS, CARAMEL APPLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SKIM MILK, HEAVY CREAM, MALIC ACID, WHEY, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDING FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C RED 40), TURMERIC COLORING.

Check CARAMEL APPLE FLAVORED POPS, CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go