Is Brach’s Mellowcreme Caramel Apple Candy, Halloween Candy, Fall Treats, 9 oz Bag Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • shellac

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GELATIN, HONEY, CARAMEL COLOR, SESAME OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 6, RED 40.

Check Brach’s Mellowcreme Caramel Apple Candy, Halloween Candy, Fall Treats, 9 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brach’s Mellowcreme Caramel Apple Candy, Halloween Candy, Fall Treats, 9 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
CreamyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go