Is CARAMEL APPLE & SPICE CAKE SCOOP CAKE SLOW COOKER KIT, CARAMEL APPLE & SPICE CAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL APPLE FRUIT FILLING INGREDIENTS: APPLE SLICES, WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SPICE CAKE MIX INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, DRY MOLASSES (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), SHORTENING POWDER (PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), SPICES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE) AND SALT.
Check CARAMEL APPLE & SPICE CAKE SCOOP CAKE SLOW COOKER KIT, CARAMEL APPLE & SPICE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL APPLE & SPICE CAKE SCOOP CAKE SLOW COOKER KIT, CARAMEL APPLE & SPICE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Cinnamon Apple Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz
Namaste Foods Gluten Free Cake Mix Spice -- 26 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Organic Rice Cake Minis - Apple Pie 5 oz Pkg
SEASON FAVORITE SPICE CAKE MOIST CAKE MIX, SEASON FAVORITE SPICE CAKE
Seneca Apple Chips Crispy Caramel - 2.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


