Is CARAMEL APPLE & SPICE CAKE SCOOP CAKE SLOW COOKER KIT, CARAMEL APPLE & SPICE CAKE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • spice cake mix enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

spice cake mix enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL APPLE FRUIT FILLING INGREDIENTS: APPLE SLICES, WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SPICE CAKE MIX INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, DRY MOLASSES (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), SHORTENING POWDER (PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), SPICES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE) AND SALT.

Check CARAMEL APPLE & SPICE CAKE SCOOP CAKE SLOW COOKER KIT, CARAMEL APPLE & SPICE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking